Privacy Policy

Information contained on www.thinkably.org  (our Site) is provided by The Social Book Club Limited (The Social Book Club) for the benefit of children’s enjoyment and education. It is your responsibility as a parent, guardian, or teacher to ensure that the content of our Site is appropriate for your children before letting your children use our Site. The Social Book Club makes no representations, or warranties of any kind as to the appropriateness of the content on our Site for your children and shall not be responsible for the effect that any information on our Site might have on your children.

The Social Book Club Limited is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit and utilise our website https://Thinkably.org/. Thinkably is a registered trademark division of The Social Book  Club Limited. 

This Privacy Policy covers The Social Book Club ’s use of personal data collected from you.

1. Data Controller  

The Data Controller who is responsible for your personal data is The Social Book Club Limited whose  registered office is at The Old Rectory, Church Street, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8DE. Our contact  details are Tel: 0300 999 1807 email: hello@thinkably.org 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO),  the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We appreciate the chance  to deal with any concern you have prior to raising the issue with the ICO.  

2. Personal Data collected from you and how it is processed

When using our website’s online facilities, you will be required to provide personal data. 

Personal data in this Privacy Policy means information that specifically identifies you as an individual  or is capable of doing so.  

Information we collect about you 

Personal data is collected from you when you subscribe to our services, enter into any of our  competitions or promotions, submit a customer review, or enter into correspondence with us. 

The information we collect about you, is: 

• Name and contact details  

• Communication preferences – i.e. newsletter product and subscription updates How we use any personal data collected from you. 

We use personal data collected from you principally for the purposes of providing our services. We  generally do not share information with other parties unless required by law as described in this  Privacy Policy.  

We will only collect and process your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly the  basis upon which we process your data is in the following circumstances: 

• Where we need to activate a subscription, you have purchased 

• To send you newsletters or other communications that you have consented to receive. You may  unsubscribe from these at any time by clicking the link in the communication  • Deal with a complaint 

• Where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation 

3. International Transfers 

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

4. Data security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being  accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit  access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have  a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are  subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you  and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

5. Data retention 

How long will you use my personal data for? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it  for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature,  and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of  your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can  achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention  policy which you can request from us by sending an email to: hello@thesocialbookclub.com 

6. Your legal rights 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal  data.  

You have the right to: 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This  enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully  processing it. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any  incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the  accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data  where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to  delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to  processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always  be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you,  if applicable, at the time of your request.  

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of  a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object  to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also  have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In  some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your  information which override your rights and freedoms. 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the  processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s  accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you  need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend  legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have  overriding legitimate grounds to use it.  

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third  party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us  to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.  

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your  consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to  you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please submit a written request to The Social  Book Club Data Protection Officer.  

No fee usually required 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure  your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security  measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our  response. 

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than  a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case,  we will notify you and keep you updated.  

7. Cookies  

When you visit our website, we also collect information automatically about your visits, such as  browsing patterns. However, information collected in this way is only used in aggregate and  anonymous form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals. 

When you visit our website, we may send you cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that our site  transfers to your computers’ hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie will typically contain  the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie and a value  which usually is a randomly generated unique number. The following two types of cookies are used  on our website: – 

Session Cookies 

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our  website. These allow you to carry information across the pages of our website and avoid you having  to re-enter information. 

Third Party Cookies 

Third parties provide persistent cookies via our website. These are used to compile anonymous,  aggregated statistics in order to serve advertisements on our website and track whether these  advertisements are clicked on by users in order to control how often you are shown a particular  advertisement. They also count the number of anonymous users of the website and provide security  within transactions. 

Our cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You have the ability to accept or decline  cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all of the  interactive features of our website if the cookies are disabled. You may disable cookies through your  browser by following the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org/manage 

Our Website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about  how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at  www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. 

8. Links to other Web Sites  

To give you a better service our site contain links to other local and national organisations websites.  When connecting to other websites we recommend that you read the privacy statements on  entering other such websites as you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy  of the new site. 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy  

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is  therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so  as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.  

10. Feedback  

Any comments or suggestions on how we manage your privacy will be welcome and can be submitted  by emailing hello@thinkably.org